Saturday, March 31, 2012

Day 1 of MOPC

I can't really afford any new polish at the moment so I decided to try and use my untrieds. Firstly I wanted to use the polishes I got in set from sephora. I got this set like 3 Christmases ago! And shamefully I've never tried any of them! So it's time.

First up I have what I'm gonna call super juicy coral, these mini bottles from sephora have no names on them and dummy me threw out the packaging that had the names. I looked at sephora's website and I think this caliente coral but I don't know for sure. If anyone knows please tell me, ok well that's it, bye!

What I think: applies great, nice formula, nice dry time, beautiful and juicy color, nice and shiny with no top coat, I have three layers here.

giveaway winners are...ATTENTION REQUIRED!

*Micaela pojogu 

*Ash-lilly nails

 PLEASE! contact me and let me know your email address and address info, Im so sorry I would have emailed you but I actually messed up the rafflecopter widget and now I dont have the winners info, I do apologize and In no way is rafflecopters fault its all my own fault. I  contacted them and they are checking to see if they can help and if they can get me the info I will get in contact with the winners but if they cant, hopefully you guys see this post!

Friday, March 30, 2012

Sometimes matte is bettah!

Does any of my fellow horror film addicts think the title sounds familiar? (I will explain it at the end of the post.)

Now for the nails, I used some essence nail stickers and china glaze lemon fizz, sweet hook, and electric beat. I think it came out pretty cool, and I got some compliments on it.

Then I used hard candy matte top coat.
So when I thought of the title it reminded me of this...
This is a classic horror movie that I love! Anyone know it?? and that line is famous and funny. Sometimes dead is better! the south park spoof of it is quite hilarious. I will leave the video below if wanna chuckle.

Monday, March 26, 2012

My two all time favorite pinks!

Orly flirty and china glaze dance baby.
I just have the softest freaking spot for pinks! And these two are currently my absolute favorites and they are just more amazing together, enjoy.

( before topcoat, but the most color accurate)

whats your favorite pink? any you think I should get?

Saturday, March 24, 2012

where the hell have I been?

Yeah I've been addicted to something else lately….

Yeah this dang game! Ive playing it like crazy? Is anyone else addicted to this too?

I finally got a chance to paint my nails I was just messing around with some tape and this is what I came up with it kinda looks eighties inspired, I wish my lines were a tad cleaner but I like it. I used mostly colors from china glaze electro pop collection, I just love all the colors from the collection.


BONUS: My cutie pa tootie daughter always loves when I bring out my light box and she wants to put stuff in it and she wants me to take pictures. So she put these creepy and kinda cute looking piggies she stole from my moms house in there. So courtesy of beaux I present you piggies....


Tuesday, March 20, 2012

For my girl fingers

 This was requested by my good friend fingers from fingers polish mania. It's a comparison of the legendary clarins 230 and max factor fantasy fire. I was lagging big time, but finally did it.

First up is clarions 230 over different color undies!  White, blue, black, purple.

Sorry about the smudge I was too lazy and taking it off right after.


  Second I have fantasy fire over the same underwear.



Side by side comparison with no undies and three coats, no top coat.



So what do you guys think? I think fantasy fire is a gorgeous color and I personally think it definitely is an amazing dupe and it would definitely satisfy my need for unicorn pee if I didn't already have it. 

Friday, March 16, 2012

green, green and more green!

Happy St. Patricks day! So I wanted to wear green of course. I pulled some greens out and couldn't decide on one color or design so I did a few different ones. I'm pretty happy with it, I didn't realize it but I really love greens! What do you think? am I'm bringing my A game to this party?

I messed up the clover I tried to add black outline and I screwed it up so I had did that nail over with different colors.

shot of SOME of the party paticipants, Im too lazy to list them, let me know if You wanna know a specific color...
Ive since gotten the gusto to list them and picture them correctly..
-Thumb is china glaze holly day and Essie shine of the times and Kleancolor chunky holo clover.

-Pointer is china glaze gaga for green and china glaze holly day for the first pic and second is gaga for green and Sally Hansen diamonds.

-Middle finger is zoya holly milani hi tech, and color club holiday splendor.

-Ring is zoya Bevin, china glaze gaga for green and china glaze holly day.

-Pinky is petites daze and china glaze starboard.

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Polish makes me happy

I was actually feeling kinda depressed lately I'm having a lot of family drama so its really taking its toll on me. And I haven't had time to paint my nails so that's also making me kinda sad. But enough with my issues.

So I was at rite aid and I always have to browse the beauty and polish section. It's good therapy to just look, I had no intention of buying, but I just happen to look up and I saw it! Revlon whimsical the last one too! I snatched it right up and did a little happy dance right there in the aisle. I even looked around to make sure no one was gonna take my treasure. so yes polish definitely cheers me up when I'm feeling blue! How about you guys?
I have on two coats of Whimsical over Essie turquoise & caicos, and I messed up my ring finger so I did an accent finger in china glaze wicked style and Essie a cut above.
It's okay I was just glad to something on my nails!

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Thick and chunky cotton candy

I just got these three colors and couldn't decide which one to use so, I used all three! Maybe not the best plan,they are all beautiful colors just maybe better alone. So that how I ended up with thick &chunky cotton candy. oh so many layers too many to even count, and man my fingers look so wrinkly, what the H is up with that? I use lotion...

Anyways onto the polishes used:

- nicole by opi  kim-pletely in love
- sinful colors cinderealla
- revlon whimsical

I think its official shimmer is my favorite kind of polish, I just love me some shimmer like the cinderella and the kim-pletely in love its so gosh dang pretty! whats your favorite finish?

Monday, March 5, 2012

not exact, but I'm still in love...

I did a swap with my lovely friend Vanessa from nail stories for Max factor fantasy fire. I had really been wanting it, and I was so lucky to have such a sweet friend to get it for me.
I know some people were upset because it's not an exact dupe. Even though it's not I think it's got its own amazingly beautiful thing going on! I just love it! And I feel very lucky to have it.

I have two coats of orly royal navy and two coats of fantasy fire, and a coat of seche vite.

I do have the real thing clarins 230 but I don't use it I just like to take it out and hold it and stare at it for a while, then I put it back in its safe hiding spot.

I know I'm crazy but I think that's been well established. My baby daddy thinks I'm nuts because I told him it's more about having the polish in my possession than it is wearing it. The obsession is satisfied as long as I own the polish I'm itching for. Yeah yeah crazy polish lady I know, I wonder if I will be on that show hoarders in like 30 years with a huge house full of polish and cats!

Friday, March 2, 2012

A small thank you! Giveaway

I just wanted to say THANKS for my new followers, plus as some of you know I have recently hit the jackpot twice on giveaways. I won two amazing giveaways, so I wanna give a little back.

you can choose from these two options one is for my fellow pink lovers and the other is for my anti pink friends who I still love very much!

- Icing teal glitter
- Claires candy shop
- Hello kitty blotting sheets
- Sally Hansen Chrome pen in pink ( best stamping polish ever)
all brand new never used and purchased by me.

Three colors from the China Glaze Hunger Games collection
- Hook and line
- Riveting
- Harvest moon
all brand new never used and purchased by me


1. Be a follower, leave the name you follow with and your email in the rafflecopter widget, no blog post comment entries.

2. Share giveaway if you want for one extra point.

Thats it nice and simple you have till the 30th of this month, good luck. YES its international.

Thursday, March 1, 2012

My nail care routine

Now this is just my routine and what works best for me right now.
If your removing old polish I like to apply cuticle oil or any kind of oil to help my skin and cuticles so they don't get dried out by the remover. I know cuticle oil can be expensive but you can use almond oil or olive oil or even baby oil, anything to keep the remover from drying your cuticles especially if your using acetone.
The Sally Hansen moisturizing remover is my favorite remover.
I try to only use acetone for cleanup.

Step one
I try to only file when it's necessary to even out nail shape. I really like the Sally Hansen nail files they are less than 2$ and last a really long time.

Step 2
Use a cuticle remover and then push back cuticles. I don't have a favorite cuticle remover yet. These are just ones I've tried and trying to use up.
I try to only cut hangnails because it can be dangerously easy to cut too much off.

Extra step I do when I'm at home.I get an old toothbrush and I use some body scrub and I put some on my fingers and cuticles and I scrub my cuticles. I think this exfoliates my cuticles and helps get dead skin off.

Step 3
Apply your favorite growth serums.
These are ones I use, I actually use all of them one after another. I haven't found my favorite one yet but these are all okay. I don't really notice a different in growth from using these, they just help keep my cuticles hydrated.

Step 4
Apply your favorite cuticle oil and rub it in. These three are my favorite ones at the moment. I really love the julep one it's a roll on and it's so convenient and easy to use when I have a second free.

Step 5
I then apply nail strenth creams. I know it's a lot of stuff to apply but I'm all about keeping my nails moisturized and trying to lock in the moisture. I do notice a difference in my nail growth when I keep them moisturized, thanks loodie loodie loodie.
(I love the hard as hoof smells good and really works, I got it at walmart.)

Step 6
I only do this step if I plan on putting on polish. I will use the cutip to briefly clean the nail only and avoid cleaning the cuticle or any surrounding skin, you don't wanna remove all the moisture you just added. I do this to remove the oil, so that way the polish will stay on the nail.

Step 7
Apply your favorite growth base coat.
These are one I've tried and the one that seems to work the best is the pink Sally Hansen one. I notice a huge difference in my nail growth when I use this.

( even though it seems like I'm promoting Sally Hansen, it's just their products just seem to work best for me right now)